Privacy policy & data handling

By using or accessing our Service in any way you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the processing of your personal data.

Personal data controller

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

  • Name of organization: Holo Health
  • Corporate identity no: 559241-3446
  • Contact: [email protected]

Information about personal data we collect

When you register for Holos Services, we will via a form collect personal data from you such as: your, first and last name, email address, height, weight, date of birth, gender and other factors related to your health, lifestyle and personality. This in done in order to better suit the content in our Services to your needs. This data collection is necessary for us in order to provide the service to you. When you register your account you agree to us gathering this data and using it to better better suit the content in the app to your personal profile.

We also continuously collect data (which you enter into the Service) from you such as, depending on your use of the Services; your weight, energy levels, general wellbeing and sleep. In order to assess how well the service works and which parts that may need improval or replacement we also monitor to which extent different parts of the service is used.

In an ongoing effort to improve our Services, additional personal data may be collected from you. In such cases, we will notify you when the personal data collection takes place.

Our use of your personal data

Your privacy is important to us and we will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and relevant personal data regulation.

Data processing necessary to provide the Services

As a part of offering the Services to you we process your personal data that you provide us with at the time of registration, such as:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail
  • Date of birth
  • Weight
  • Height
  • Earlier diseases
  • Interests
  • Sleep status
  • Stress status
  • Additional related datapoints

As you continue to use the Services, you will regularly provide Holo with further personal data regarding stress, general wellbeing, sleep and other related factors. It follows from the nature of the Services that we must process such data that you upload to the Services to enable the Services, for example, we will process your weight, energy and general wellbeing data in order to further customize the content in the service to you and send you specific information that depends on the information we continuously gather from your account. This processing is a pre-requisite for us being able to offer the Services to you.

Profiling

Holo analyze the usage of the Services, in order to provide you as a user with the most relevant features of the Services as possible with regard to your personal goals. In analyzing the usage of the Services, Holo will process certain data for so-called profiling. Profiling means processing of your and other users’ personal data to analyze or predict aspects of your use of the Services. The data processed will be user habits where we will track actions taken by you such as when you move between screens, press buttons and take actions on the Services. The purposes of the profiling is to monitor how engaged users are in different features of our Services, find out ways to make the Service more effective (fit for purpose) and vary the features or content to better match your individual usage patterns and preferences. Holos processing of your personal data for profiling purposes as described above, does not require any consent as a legal ground to be processed. If this should be the case, i.e. if, under relevant personal data regulation, consent is required for the use as described above, you hereby give your consent to Holo using your personal data as defined above for profiling, for the purpose of improving the Services and for providing customer support.

Cookies

Holo uses cookies in order to function properly. We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them). If your internet browser is set and configured to accept cookies, you consent to the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is created by the websites you visit and may contain information about you as a visitor. These text files are stored on your computer and, for instance, keep you from having to remember your password. Information from cookies may be used to improve the user experience and/or the Services and to target marketing campaigns and offers to our customers. If you do not accept cookies, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your computer by changing the settings of your web browser. You can also delete cookies which have been previously stored. In such cases, please refer to the help section of your internet browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still use our Services, but their functionality may be somewhat limited.

Rectification of personal data

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data processed by Holo. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us at [email protected] Alternatively, you can also rectify your personal data by deleting your account via the Services.

Transfer of data/third party access

Personal data collected from you may be shared with third-party providers of Holo that process personal data on behalf of Holo; such as server hosting providers, data storage providers, companies carrying out system and sales performance monitoring, customer support systems- and payment service providers. These service providers will be considered processors of your personal data. At times, some of your personal data by may be transferred and processed to processors, as described above, that are established in the United States or other countries (some of which will be outside the EEA). We may also transfer your personal data in the event that our business (or part of it) is sold, for instance as part of a merger or acquisition. Holo will always apply safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure. In case of transfer of data to third parties that are outside of the EU or EEA and that do not offer an adequate level of data protection, Holo will apply the EU Commission’s model clauses and/or binding corporate rules, or similar instruments/mechanism, for the safeguarding of integrity and security. In no event does Holo transfer personal data to third parties with the right for such parties to use the data other than on behalf of Holo.

Portability

You have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to Holo, in accordance with relevant personal data regulation.

Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at [email protected] You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Security of the personal data we process

The security and integrity of your personal data are important to us and we do everything we can in order to protect it. However, no system can be 100% secure, and despite our efforts, there is always a risk of unauthorized access to your personal data. By using our Services, you assume this risk. We also urge you to use a unique and strong password when using our services as well as to protect your password. You should further limit access to your computer and browser and log out after having used the Service.

Children

If you are under age 18, you are not allowed to submit any personal data through our Services. Further, we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet use and to help us in enforcing our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide any personal data through our Service without their permission. If you become aware that a child under the age of 18 has submitted personal data to us, please contact us at [email protected]

Changes to our Privacy Policy

It may become necessary to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and/or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to you. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently, and especially before you register an account with us.

Contact

We are open to your feedback regarding our Services. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Contact information

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

  • Name of organization: Holo Health
  • Corporate identity no: 559241-3446
  • Contact: [email protected]

Effective: Mars 5, 2020

Are you curious about Holo?

Join our newsletter to receive healthy tips and updates

HIPAA Seal of Compliance Verication

©2022 Holo Health AB